Family Visas in Canberra

Family visas cover migration by parents, children and other relatives.

It is a requirement for family visas that the primary visa applicant be related to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible NZ citizen. 

 
The nature of the relationship required depends on the subclass of visa applied for and includes biological relationships, adoptive relationships, step relationships and relationships created by legislation or court orders. 


In addition to the existence of the relationship a large number of other requirements must also be satisfied in order for a visa to be granted.  We have helped many families get a family visa in Canberra, it can be a very stressful time for everyone involved.  Whether it be a family visa or partner visa in Canberra we can help.
 
Family members of New Zealand citizens who are not ENZ citizens cannot apply for these visas but may be eligible for a subclass 461 visa.
 
Partner visas cover provisional and permanent visas that can be granted to the partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and ENZ citizens. 
 
The visas can be granted, subject to other criteria being met, on the basis of the following relationships:
 
• Fiancé relationships; 
 
• Relationships between people of the opposite sex who are legally married;
 
• De facto relationships between people of the opposite sex;
 
• De facto relationships between people of the same sex. 
 
It is also possible for certain of the visas to be granted to former partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and ENZ citizens subject to the required criteria being met. 
 
Some of the more common visas we deal with include:
 
• Prospective Marriage subclass 300 visa: also known as a ‘fiancé’ visa, this visa is for a person who is engaged, but not yet married, to an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen. It can lead to a subclass 820 visa and to a subclass 801 visa;
 
• Partner (Provisional) subclass 309 visa: this is a temporary visa for a person who is married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen, and who is outside Australia when they apply. The visa is ‘provisional’ in that it is temporary and can lead to the grant of a permanent partner visa subclass 100. 
 
• Partner subclass 100 visa: this is a permanent visa for a person who is married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen;
 
• Partner subclass 820 visa: this is a temporary visa for a person who is married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen. This visa is for applicants who are in Australia when they apply. The visa is ‘provisional’ in that it can lead to the grant of a permanent Partner subclass 801 visa;
 
• Partner subclass 801 visa: this is a permanent visa for a person who is married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen; and
 
• Dependent Child subclass 445 visa: this is a temporary visa for a child or step child of a parent who holds a temporary partner visa and who has not yet been granted a permanent partner visa.
 
As you can see, the family stream of visas can be complex and daunting. We have the experience and knowledge to prepare the correct visa application to meet your particular circumstances.
 
We regularly visit rural towns such as Wagga Wagga, Cowra, Dubbo, Orange, Forbes, Parkes, Albury-Wodonga, Mildura, Tumut, Cooma, Bega, and Blue Mountains, so if you need a dedicated Migration Agent from start to finish, call us on 18000 VISAS.
 
If you require assitance, contact us. 
 

You won't need skype anymore, your family will be close by