Visitor Visas In Canberra

If you want to travel to Australia temporarily for any of the following purposes, we can help you:

• holidays or sightseeing; 
 
• social and recreational reasons; 
 
• visiting relatives or friends; 
 
• studying for less than three months and for other short-term, (non-work) purposes; 
 
• for short-term business activities; and 
 
• for medical treatment and related purposes; 
 
• for ‘working’ holidays
 
 
The most common visa subclasses that we deal with are
 
Sponsored family (visitors) subclass 679 Visa
 
This visa is for people who wish to travel to Australia to visit a close relative (parent, spouse, de facto partner, child, brother or sister) where the intended period of stay does not exceed 12 months.
 
Evisitor subclass 651 visa
 
The eVisitor subclass 651 visa is an electronically issued authority for travel to Australia for short-term visits by people from the European Union. It is only available to people holding eVisitor eligible passports. An eVisitor subclass 651 visa cannot be extended while the visa holder is in Australia and does not permit the holder to work in Australia.
 
Tourist subclass 676 visa
 
The Tourist subclass 676 visa is for people who are not eligible for an eVisitor subclass 651 visa or an Electronic Travel Authority (Visitor) subclass 976 visa and who intend to visit Australia for the purpose of visiting a parent, child, spouse, de facto partner, brother or sister who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or for purposes not involving business activities or medical treatment. 
 
It is also suitable for people eligible for an eVisitor subclass 651 visa or  Electronic Travel Authority (Visitor) subclass 976 visa who:
 
• Wish to stay for longer than three months in Australia; or 
 
• Who may experience problems on arriving in Australia while holding such a visa (for example because they have criminal convictions which must be disclosed on the passenger card).
 
Sponsored family (visitors) subclass 679 visa
 
This visa is for people who wish to travel to Australia to visit a close relative (parent, spouse, de facto partner, child, brother or sister) where the intended period of stay does not exceed 12 months. It is similar to the Tourist 676 visa but includes:
 
• a formal sponsorship requirement;
 
• a mandatory ‘no further stay’ condition (8503);
 
• payment of a security bond, if requested;
 
• a requirement that the visa application be lodged in Australia by the sponsor; and
 
• provisions for grant of a single entry visa only.
 
If you require assitance, contact us.
 

Australia is the worlds largest island & the smallest continent