Work Visas In Canberra

General Skilled Migration (GSM) requires all applicants to meet certain basic criteria:

 
• skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the appropriate Skilled Occupations List ;
 
• age: in general, main applicants must be aged between 18 and 49;
 
• English language ability: most applicants will need to sit for formal English language testing unless they hold passports from certain countries;
 
• in certain cases completion of one or more suitable qualifications after at least two years of study in Australia;
 
• in certain cases, applicants will need to lodge an Expression of Interest using SkillSelect and be invited to apply 
for a visa, before they can lodge their GSM application. 
 
Most GSM subclasses also require the applicant to meet the applicable pass mark in the GSM points test 
 
There are currently nine GSM subclasses, for which a person may apply, falling within six classes. 
 
Some of these subclasses lead to the grant of permanent residency, while others are only temporary. 
 
Certain applications may be lodged while applicants are in Australia. 
 
Onshore subclasses can be accessed by:
 
• international students completing one or more suitable qualifications after at least two years of study in Australia; 
 
• holders of Trade Skills Training visas;  and 
 
• holders of Skilled Graduate, Recognised Graduate, and Skilled Regional Sponsored visas; and 
 
• persons who hold eligible visas and have been invited to lodge an application online through SkillSelect. 
 
Skilled Regional Sponsored visas can also be applied for onshore by:
 
• working holiday makers; and 
 
• occupational trainees
 
The Recognised Graduate visa may also be lodged onshore.
 
If you require assitance, contact us
 

Work in Australia where your skills are sought after, you're paid what you're worth and you have a happy and healthy lifestyle